CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 B80630

Mr. Calvin H. Ennis
Izumi America Inc.
577 Chestnut Ridge Road
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of two fine woven mesh filtering materials, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ennis:

In your letter dated December 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The exporter is Izumi-Cosmo Co., Ltd., Osaka, Japan.

Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as style T-355T and TB-40, respectively. They both consist of fine woven polyester man-made fiber fabrics that have been heat set to prevent unraveling and provide a stable mesh size. These two fabrics, which will be used to produce filters, have the following technical specifications:

T-355T TB-40

Yarn: 100% PE (Filament) 100% PE (Filament) Yarn size: 39 micron (15d) 200 micron (390d) Twist: 0 0 Weight: 49g/m2 130g/m2 Weave: 2/1 Twill Plain Construction: 355x355/inch 40x40/inch Width: 180 cm 180 cm Length: 400 meters 200 meters Put-up Rolls Rolls The width of both materials exceeds 30 cm, therefore, tariff consideration as narrow woven ribbon under subheading 5806.32.1090, as you suggest, is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the two filtering materials will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division